Privacy policy


This Christchurch Earthquake Appeal website (the Site) is administered by the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) with the assistance of Westpac New Zealand Limited (Westpac) and Colenso BBDO. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of the Site know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

Your disclosure of personal information

When making a donation through the Site with your credit card, you will need to provide your name and credit card details. You may also provide your email address to receive a donation receipt by email.

You may also choose to disclose personal information to DIA if you contact DIA in relation to the Site or donations to the Christchurch Earthquake Appeal.

Processing and holding of information

The information you provide when making a donation through the Site is processed by Direct Payment Solutions Limited (DPS) and Westpac.

Your name, the amount and time of your donation and whether your donation was approved or rejected are stored by the Site and provided to DIA. This information will be held securely by and on behalf of DIA.

Your credit details are not stored by the Site. They are stored securely at DPS in accordance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards Council's Data Security Standards (DSS), commonly known as PCI DSS.

Personal information that you may provide if you contact DIA in relation to the Site or donations to the Christchurch Earthquake Appeal will be held securely by DIA.

Use of personal information

The personal information you provide when making a donation will be used for purposes of processing donations and providing donors with donation receipts where requested. Except for your credit card details, which DIA does not hold, the information may also be shared in a secure manner with other parts of the Crown for the purposes of monitoring and administering the Christchurch Earthquake Appeal and thanking certain donors.

Personal information you may provide if you contact DIA in relation to the Site or donations to the Christchurch Earthquake Appeal will be used for the purpose of communicating with you in relation to your feedback, donations or questions.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect non-identifying statistical information about people’s site visits to help us analyse usage of the Site. This information include users' IP addresses, users' search terms, pages accessed on the Site, links that are clicked on, date and time of Site visits, previous visited site, users' operating systems and browsers used when accessing the Site.


The Site generates session cookies that only last for the duration of your browser session.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

If you wish to view any personal information held in connection with this Site or you have any concerns about your personal information,
please email:

Or write to:

The Privacy Officer
Strategy and Governance Branch
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595